mylan logo
 
 

Privacy Policy


Mylan New Zealand (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Mylan New Zealand", "we", "our" or "us") recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have certain rights relating to your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What kind of personal data we collect and where we collect it from.
  • How we use personal data.
  • How we store personal data.
  • How you can access/amend your personal data.
  • How long we hold personal data.
  • Who you can contact for further information.

1.  Collection of personal data

We collect only the personal data you give us or authorise us to collect. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, e-mail address(es), residential, business and postal address(es), contact telephone numbers and facsimile numbers and other information that may be relevant in our dealings with you.

For example, if you are (or are applying to be) a customer of Mylan New Zealand we may collect other information relevant to processing your application, assessing your credit worthiness or undertaking any dealings or transactions with you. If you are applying for a job with Mylan New Zealand, we may collect information regarding your qualifications and work experience and any other information we consider relevant to considering your job application and your suitability for the relevant position.

Personal data may be collected about you in the following instances:

(a)When you contact us enquiring about information on us or our products or services. (b)When you participate in any promotions we may make available, or competitions that we may run. (c)When you apply to become a customer of ours, in which case, in addition to personal data you provide to us, we may obtain personal data from: (i)anyone named as an advisor, trade referee or credit referee by you; (ii)a credit reporting agency; or (iii)any other publicly available source. (d)When you apply for a job with us, in which case, in addition to personal data you provide to us, we may obtain personal data from your referees and previous employers. (e)When you submit personal data to us though our website or other means. (f)Any other instance for which we have informed you before collecting that personal data.

If you fail to provide any personal information we may require from time to time, this may adversely impact on our ability to provide you with the products, services or information you may require from us, our ability to consider or process any application you may be making for a customer account or job, your participation in any promotion conducted by us or our dealings with you generally.

2. How we use personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

(a)Replying to your queries. (b)Providing you with information about us, our products or services. (c)Considering and processing your application for a customer account.  (d)Providing you with our products or services or otherwise undertaking any dealings or transactions with you. (e)If you are applying for a job with us, considering your application. (f)For dealing with requests, enquiries or other communications with you and any other general administrative or business purposes. (g)Complying with relevant legislation and regulations. (h)Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected.

We may disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party if you have authorised us to do so, we are required to in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, or if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with our supply to you or your use of our products, services, your use of our website or with any purpose for which the relevant personal data was collected.

Without limiting the above, if you are, or are applying to become, a customer of Mylan New Zealand, we may use your personal data to check your creditworthiness and to recover any outstanding payments due by you from time to time. In order to do this, we may pass on your personal data to a credit reporting agency or a debt collection service provider. Personal data that we pass on to a credit reporting agency may be made available by the credit reporting agency to other persons who use that credit reporting agency's services. We will, on request from you, inform you of any credit reporting agency to whom we may have disclosed your personal data and/or payment default information.

3.  How we store personal data

We store personal data electronically and in paper based form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

4.  How you can access/amend your personal data

You may access your personal data we hold by contacting us at the addresses below. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we keep about you. We may require payment of reasonable charges incurred by us in complying with such requests.

You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected by contacting us at the addresses below. If we agree that your personal data is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal data.

5.  How long we hold personal data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

6.  Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected please contact:

Privacy Officer
Alphapharm Pty Limited
PO Box R1462
Royal Exchange Post Office NSW 1225
Tel   0061 2 9298 3999
Fax  0061 2 9566 4686
Email: privacyofficeranz@mylan.com